School: Sliabh an Mhadra (C.)

Slievawaddra, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín Ní Chearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    by. When he was leaving he told one of the convicts to catch his horse but they all failed to catch him. Maurice Leahy was told off to catch the horse he leaped from some several yards and sat on the horse's back. The official said he never met a man to do it but Maurice Leahy of Ballinoe Causeway where he was fed and lodged in his father's house for several years when he was around the country as a poor scholar educating himself in the charity of the people. Leahy admitted he was the same man, the official embraced
      1. people
    Peggy O Neill