School: Sliabh an Mhadra (C.)

Slievawaddra, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín Ní Chearbhaill

There is a field in this district and it was formerly called The Long Field ...

There is a field in this district and it was formerly called the Long field now divided into two the quarry field and putter's field called after a man about whom some very scurrilous stories used to be described. There is another field and it is called the fort field because there is a fairy fort in the side of the field.
    Garraí clocháne of which there was about half an acre of stones rising into high mounds some of them in a circle. The old people used to be indread about touching it although it has been cleared away there were thousands of stones taken away from
    Peggy O' Neill
    Causeway, Co. Kerry