School: Sliabh an Mhadra (C.)

Slievawaddra, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín Ní Chearbhaill

1. The name of my townland is Slievadara and it is in in the Parish of Rattoo in the Barony of Clanmaurice in North Kerry.
    There are seven families living in it at present and it has a population of almost forty. Connor is the name most common here.
    Long ago there were several old mud houses in the town land but during the famine the people emigrated to America and there is no trace of any of these houses now.
    The people that remained built new houses lately and they are built of cement and they are covered with
    Margaret Connell