Scoil: Leac Snámha (B.) (uimhir rolla 10957)

Lixnaw, Co. Kerry
Dáithí. B. Ó Duilleáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Another kind of bread that the people used to eat long ago was stampy cake and it used to be eaten for the supper by the people the night after digging the potatoes. When they were digging the potatoes the biggest of them were picked. Then the potatoes were washed and the skin peeled off them. Then they used to be grated with a grater. The grated potatoes would be then put into a cloth and the water would be squeezed out of them. Then the potatoes would be put into a pan and flour and milk mixed with them. Then both things would be mixed up together and a half-pint of cream would be poured over it to flavour it. Then it would be put down on a griddle to bake and it would be left down baking for an hour. Then it would be taken up and eaten hot with butter swimming on top of it and new milk would be drunk with it.
    1. products
    John O' Brien