Scoil: Leac Snámha (B.) (uimhir rolla 10957)

Lixnaw, Co. Kerry
Dáithí. B. Ó Duilleáin

and agree to accept each other.
    In this locality money is given as a dowry and cattle are also sometimes given but goods are never as a dowry in this locality. When a person is going to get married and go to live to a new home the friends of that person walk the land and examine it to see if it is good or bad land or whether it is suitable for growing crops or not.
    The people of this district do not remember marriages taking place in the houses but they say that it was done very long ago in this locality. There are many customs connected with the morning of the wedding day. It is an old custom to tie a shoe on to the car which is going to take them to the Church on the wedding morning. While the pair are getting married it is a custom for the man who is getting married to take a silver coin and a marriage ring from his pocket and give them to the girl. The silver coin and
    John Shanahan
    Irrabeg, Co. Kerry