Scoil: Leac Snámha (B.) (uimhir rolla 10957)

Leic Snámha, Co. Chiarraí
Dáithí. B. Ó Duilleáin

the golden ring are symbols of his giving his wife all the wealth he has.
    When the two are married the people throw rice down on them as a sign of showers of blessings. When the girl is leaving her house and is going to the Church to be married she looks into a looking glass to get one last glimpse of her young life because it is said that she will be old when she is married. Before they leave the house that morning the man comes for the girl and they leave then for the Church. The man always goes in the first car and the girl goes in the last car. The time the people get married at in this district is at seven or eight o'clock in the morning. There is no wedding feast held at the present day but they go to the nearest town for their breakfast and then go on their honeymoon.
    Up to a few years ago a wedding feast used be held in the man's house on the night of the marriage. A huge feast would be given and all would make merry.
    John Shanahan
    Na hOirí Beaga, Co. Chiarraí