School: Coill Chláir (roll number 14276)

Kilclare, Co. Leitrim
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

1. A man named James Flynn who had nothing to eat for a fortnight but watercress, (upon which most people in this district lived during the Famine) died of hunger outside his own door. Want of food gave rise to fever. In Selton a man named Lacey died of fever after three days' illness. No neighbour would enter the house so his wife had to put the body in the coffin, and to push the coffin out through the window to men who were outside. They buried him in a field beside his house, and this field is still known as Lacey's field.

About the time of the Famine a canal was cut through Kilclare in order to give work to the starving people. Porridge was given as food to the workmen and sometimes when the supply was not sufficient the men wrestled to get a share.
    In 1846 and '47 Kilclare Mill was busy grinding oats for food for people. A woman named Mary Ann Farrell set out for food for her children, but she was so weakened out from starvation herself that she died before she reached the mill. Betsy McHugh went for meal. She was starving and she put So much meal into her mouth that she choked. The landlord employed tow men Bartley Hackett and Paddy McHugh to bring food to a poor family - McCabes of Scrabbagh but the men kept the food for themselves.