School: Uachtar Árd (roll number 4786)

Oughterard, Co. Galway
An tSr M. S. Iognáid

One road is branching off to Glann and the other is going straight on to Clifden.
    All those roads are in use yet. There is another cross-roads in Claremount. The old Clifden road and the Claremount road are branching off the Clifden road. Some of those roads are supposed to have been made the time of the famine.
    There are a good many of old paths around Oughterard. There is one going through Plantation and it is used by people to go for spring-water. There is a path leading from Cregg road up to the "Giants Cave." This cave was built by the Danes and it goes underground from Cregg wood out under the Galway road and over through Lemonfield.
    One of the twelve tribes of Galway wanted to kill the O'Flahertys and they used to escape out to Cregg. It is not used very much now. There is a road going out to Shanafeistin. It goes between mountains about two miles out. There is a path branching off it in to Bunnagipaun and another road going up to Rusheeney.
    There are stepping-stones going across the river opposite Mac Donagh's house as there is no other way but by a private bridge. The stones are there for a great number of years.
        1. public infrastructure
    Mary Fahy