School: Uachtar Árd (roll number 4786)

Oughterard, Co. Galway
An tSr M. S. Iognáid

1. (continued from previous page)
    abhaile go bhfeicfeadh sé cad do bhí ins an gcónra. Rug sé ar cloch agus bhain sé clár as an gcónra agus céard do bheadh ann acht sean scúb, agus bhí sé chómh trom le chorp. Ní raibh sé amuigh deireannach níos mó, agus cé gur duine misneamhail do bhí ann do cuireadh a sáth faithcíos ar an oidhche sin. Sidheoga do bhí ins na daoine do casadh dhó ag iomchar an cónra.
  2. The people alway get married in Shrove. The old people say that the young girls and boys that did not get married before Lent have a pus on them on the first Sunday after Ash Wednesday, it is called Pus Sunday.
    Some of the old people say that May is not a lucky month and that Saturday is not a lucky day for marriages.
    The old marriages were all matchmaking long ago some of them used to get money and some of them stock.
    It is said that it is not lucky for
      1. poetry