School: Mullach Dubh

Lisgorman, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Blioscáin

Fairy Forts

Fairy Forts

There is a fairy fort in a field of Pat Lonigans in the townland of Buggaun. It is called " green fort" because it is a green bare hill. Over a hundred years ago this land belonged to a man named McGuire. At that time there was a high wall all around this fort. The owners of the land threw the wall and used the stones for building purposes. In a very short time the whole family died. There is a remarkable stone
in this fort and on it the sign of the cross is cut.
At that there lived a man in this district named "Crane".This man was a great flute player. This man wa walking near the fort one day and he heard a flute player playing in the fort. He himself was a great flute player as he began to play a time and when he was finished he left the flute back but from that day he never could play another time.

Bridie Mc Manus
Boggaun, Co. Leitrim