School: Newtownmanor (roll number 4905)

Newtownmanor, Co. Leitrim
P. Mac Néill (Nelson)

1. (continued from previous page)
    he might never awaken if he did so. Also it is believed if a person went near water on Whit Sunday he might get drowned. Also people believe that it is unlucky to comb your hair on Good Friday and some people don't comb their hair because they say that if you go to Mass without combing it they say it is penance for sins.
    On May morning people do not give away sweet milk or they do not sweep the dust of the floor out to the door neither do they put out the ashes because if they did either of those three things it would be unlucky. People should not start work on Saturday because any work started on Saturday is never finished.
    I received the information from my mother.
    Also people of this locality do not eat meat on St Stephen's Day because they say it prevents sickness for the coming year.
    Bridy Martin
    Cartron, Co. Leitrim