School: Newtownmanor (roll number 4905)

Newtownmanor, Co. Leitrim
P. Mac Néill (Nelson)

1. (continued from previous page)
    old houses are still to be seen on the shore. When the races were being held around the lake people used to go to the top of Banagher hill or Doon hill and they had a fine view of the races. Also on this lake a man carted turf across it one time when there was ice on it. It is said that this lake is very much like another lake called "Lough na Suil" in County Sligo because "Lough na Suil" disappeared one time and it is said that Lough Doon has an underground channel to Lough Gill and there is a tar barrel in it and if it burst the water would flow down to Lough Gill. This occurred to Lough na Suil and some people thought that it was the good weather that dried it up. There is no fence on the road side of this lake but if there was it would be much safer for everybody.
    Maire Scanlon
    Cornalaghta, Co. Leitrim