School: Tulchán (roll number 10097)

Tullaghan, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

1. Pat Gilroy lived in Doobally about 90 years ago. Pat was an old man when his only child a son was born. One year passed two years passed and the child neither walked or talked. There was a mission in Kinlough and the mother said that she would bring the child to the mission to see could the Hold Father cure him.
    She went to the well for a pail of water when she was out for the water the child got up in the cradle and said "Pat would you like to hear me lilting or whistling a good tune."
    This is a quare lad said Pat to himself when he heard the child talking and him letting on that he couldn't talk. Do says Pat I would like to hear a good tune. The young lad began whistling and singing and he gave Pat all the tunes that were heard for sixty years before that. When the wife came in with the pail of water Pat says to her this is a quare lad you are haulin about for the last three years. "Do you know what I heard him at. He is after whistling
    Mary Clancy
    Doobally, Co. Leitrim