School: Tulchán (roll number 10097)

Tullaghan, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

1. Lord Melvin who lived Dartry had a son both of them were very poor. The son went away to England. He went into a hotel for dinner. He met a rich girl. He told her he was a Lords son. The girl sent a man in a car to look at the house that his father lived in. The man opened the for of the cave and saw two goats with long horn's inside. The goats went to horn him but he got past. When he went in Lord Melvin was eating potatoes and bread off his knee. There were hens picking up all the crumbs that he would let fall. Lord Melvins son gave the man money to tell the girl that he had a grand house. He went back and told the girl that when he was going in there were two men with spears who went to put him back. He got by them and Lord Melvin was eating off a table that could not be bought for money. They got married and lived happy ever after.
    AT1455: The Hard‑hearted Fiancée