School: Tulchán (roll number 10097)

Tullaghan, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

1. There was a Weaver living in Wardhouse. He never started his work until very late in the morning and then used to work until two and three oclock at night.
    Every morning when he rose all the hank of wool which he used to hang along the front sidewall were cut. It continued for a long time and at last he told the priest about it. The priest told him to leave all the doors open and that he would come and see.
    When he came he told the girl of the house to get a basin of water. When she brought it he told her to go away to room. When she was in the room she heard a terrible noise and she thought that the priest was killed. She ran to see and when she got there the whole door care and piece of side wall was out of the house and the priest was alive. He never told what happened but the people knew that it was the devil he put out of the house. The priest died a year afterward.
    Patrick Cassidy
    Bundrowes, Co. Leitrim