School: Tulchán (roll number 10097)

Tullaghan, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

One May morning about seventy years ago Felix Gallagher had a horse away from the house in a field.

One May morning about seventy years ago Felix Gallagher had a horse away from the house in a field. There was a path along the field from the house to where the horse was. He was going for the horse along this path when he saw a line of black yarn along the path. When he saw it was going so far he went back and began to roll it and when he had it all rolled up he had the makings of a pair of socks. He went to the field for the horse and brought him home and threw the yarn behind the plates on the dresser. Then he went out and harnessed the horse and went to his work.
    When he came home from his work he made a churning. When he had it finished he could hardly take off the butter off it there was so much on it, and the next churning was the same and his neighbours had no butter when they churned. When he went to confession he told the priest. The priest told him to throw the yarn behind the fire. He did so and the next time he churned he had only the right amount of butter and his neighbors had their butter back
    Felix Gallagher
    Doobally, Co. Leitrim