School: Tulchán (roll number 10097)

Tullaghan, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

1. At the foot of the Glenade mountain in a desolate and lonely place a Priest whose name was Father McGowan used to read mass. On this particular day as he was reading mass a company of soldiers came to arrest him.
    They were just catching hold of the back of his vestments but he broke away from them and left his vestments in their grip and made his escape up the mountain. The soldiers fired at him several times but he escaped them all. He hid in a cave in the mountains side for some times afterwards. Then every night he escaped down a little farther until he arrived in Tullaghan. On his way down the people gave him food and place to stay. When he got to Tullaghan he went away on a boat to Wales and there was nothing heard of him more.
    Mrs Clancy
    Agharroo, Co. Leitrim