School: Tulchán (roll number 10097)

Tullaghan, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

1. In the year 1856 a ship came into Mullagmore for a cargo of timber which was being cut in Castlegall wood. There was about seven of a crew on her and there was only one catholic boy of eighteen years among them. He was sent to the town a message. While he was away a storm arose; the ships moorings were loosened and she had to go out in the sea. When he came back and seen she was gone out he cried when he was not on board with the rest of the crew. The ship was driven into the rocks in Redbrae and they all were drowned. The victims of the disaster were buried in the old cemetery in Kinlough. The keel band of the ship is still to be seen in the rocks. It is believed that the crew were from Louth and their names are written over their graves on their tombstones.
    William Feely
    56
    Wardhouse, Co. Leitrim
  2. There was an old woman living in Augharrow; her name was Ann McGurran. She had a son married in the house; his name was Martin McGurran. Martin and his wife were away at mass and the old woman was at home with the baby. After a while a young girl came into the house to the old woman. The old woman had never seen her before. The girl