Scoil: An Clochán (B)

Clifden, Co. Galway
An Br. Angelo Mac Shámhais

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    night or at least this morning when they were going home they met at a certain bridge, a man with a top hat on his head a deck of cards in his hand and a table in front of him. He invited the gamblers to have a game and thinking he was a neighbour they sat down for a few games. The man with the top hat kept winning and winning till at last the gamblers planked down their last fiver.
    But it did not matter the man with the top hat won. Then one of the gamblers let fall the ace of spades and he put down his hand to pick it up. But when he looked under the table he nearly died with fright for he saw a cloven foot sticking from under the table. Then the others saw it and they ran for their lives. About a month after that they all died.
    Fursey F. Clancy
    Mr Pat Keely