Scoil: An Clochán (B)

Clifden, Co. Galway
An Br. Angelo Mac Shámhais

thanked Bryne and off he went.
    "That is the best smith that I ever saw" said Bryne. He went out and brought in his own white mare and made four shoes for her. He went outside and cut the four legs off his horse and brought them in to put the shoes on. He put them on and brought them out again but the horse was dead. During the night he got some lads to bring her to the animals' graveyard. About a week afterwards Bryne saw the man coming up from the town and he had two old women behind him on the horse. "Good day Bryne" said the man. "Will you give me the loan of the forge." "I will" said Bryne.
    The man brought the two old women into the forge. He put them into the fire and he took them out and hammered them until he made a fine young woman out of the two old women. Bryne had his mother and he had his own wife's mother in the house with him
    AT0753: Christ and the Smith
    Connie Mc Grath