Scoil: An Clochán (B)

Clifden, Co. Galway
An Br. Angelo Mac Shámhais

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He looked around the cabin which was made of bog sods and could see no place where the hare could hide. At last, a little vexed, he walked over to the woman and pulled her off the stool, thinking that she might have the hare hidden beside her. To his great amazement he saw a pool of blood on the floor and at once it struck him that the woman was bleeding, she seemed to be out of breath.
    After a few threats she admitted she was bleeding and that she had been bitten by the hound and that she was the white hare that used to suck the cows.
    She promised to give up her evil ways and she did. This woman was well known before this event. She lived alone in the hut and was never suspected of doing anything wrong.
    Connie Mc Grath
    Clifden, Co. Galway