School: Poll Réamoinn (Cailíní)

Pollremon, Co. Galway
Treasa, Bean Mhic Diarmada

1. (continued from previous page)
    the doors and windows were thrown often and he heard his father's voice telling him to walk naked for a day and a night. This he did and when he returned he was given his clothes. Next morning when he was saying Mass he fell and the people saw angels taking him to heaven.
    Obtained from:
    Delia Kearney
    Carraneeney
    Williamstown
    Go. Galway

One evening when my mother was young she and her sister went to the well for water.

One evening when my mother was young she and her sister went to the well for water. An old lady came along. She worse shawls and they hung crosswise on her shoulders. My mother and her sister ran after her. They tried to leave hands on her and catch her but they could not. She disappeared towards the bush and was never seen anymore.