School: Poll Réamoinn (Cailíní)

Pollremon, Co. Galway
Treasa, Bean Mhic Diarmada

door going into the kitchen on at back and front.
    In most of these houses there were 'hags' which were use as bedrooms. This was a part of the kitchen wider than the main building. Some hags are still in this district. The lights used were got from bog- deal when burning in the fire and from rushes. The rushes were peeled and dipped in butter which made the rush light longer. Later on lamps were got. They also had half-doors which were made of timber. some of the are still in existence. There were no rooms either and instead they need the bod health. They burned turf in these houses which they got in the bogs.
  2. Old Houses

There is a mud house in Madabain which is in the Farm district.

There is a mud house in Madabain which is in the Farm district. This house was built of "Doab". It is now a vacant house with nobody living in it. Also the fire was in the middle of the house with a hole in the roof.
        1. buildings
    Mrs Mc Dermott