School: Poll Réamoinn (Cailíní)

Pollremon, Co. Galway
Treasa, Bean Mhic Diarmada

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is a fort in my village. There are many fairy bushes in it. There are fairies to be seen there some nights by people who are out late. There was a story told by the old people of a man who was out late at night. As he passed by the fort a little man hopped up from behind the wall. He asked him why he was out so late. He said he was out on business. The little man seized the other one and brought him into the fort. He tried to escape from the little man and go home but the fight went worse. Lots of others appeared to help the fairy. They beat the man and brought him far from his home.
  2. Long ago there was a bad living woman in the village of Milltown. There was a certain house where she usually go lodgings. The priest said off the altar no one was to let this woman in. When the woman's husband was going visiting he told her for her life not to let the
    Mr Michael Walsh
    Beagh, Co. Galway