School: Poll Réamoinn (Cailíní)

Pollremon, Co. Galway
Treasa, Bean Mhic Diarmada

1. (continued from previous page)
    woman in. When he was gone the woman came. She asked in the honour of the Blessed Virgin Mary to let her in the barn for the night and the woman said she would. When her husband came home he went out in the barn to feed the cows. On entering the barn the woman was dying. The Blessed Virgin was kneeling near her and there were candles lghting all round her. The man went for the Priest. When he came he went into the barn and he could not see anything. The priest did not believe him. The woman died and the priest would not allow her to be buried in the graveyard. She was buried outside the graveyard near a little bush. When the priest came there the bush was silver.