School: Poll Réamoinn (Cailíní)

Pollremon, Co. Galway
Treasa, Bean Mhic Diarmada

1. Long ago an old woman and her husband lived in a house together. The man went to the town and it was night before he came home. There were two doors in the house. Fairies came to the door. The old woman thought it was people. She went up and locked the door and said she would not let them in. She sat down and as soon as she was sitting down the fairies took the door off its hinges and threw it against the back door. The old woman got up and hung the door. When she looked out she saw a crowd of fairies dancing and playing music outside. She went to bed. Soon after her husband came home.