Scoil: Poll Réamoinn (Cailíní)

Pollremon, Co. Galway
Treasa, Bean Mhic Diarmada

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Lowberry. Three men were standing at the corner of the castle and they followed him about a half a mile until they knew that it was not the person they were waiting for. He would not care only he had a lot of money on him. He said he never went to the fair again alone. Those three men stood at that corner every fair morning watching to rob the people going to the fair.
  2. There was a fairy bush in the village. A man cut the bush and he had no luck since. One night the fairy met the man and he told him to put back the bush and he did not. After a while the man died. Long ago there was an old man living in a house by himself. He heard noise in the house every night and he was getting afraid. The man used always wear red clothes. He was a very big man.
    Mr Patrick Cunneely
    Kilnalag, Co. Galway