Scoil: Poll Réamoinn (Cailíní)

Poll Réamainn, Co. na Gaillimhe
Treasa, Bean Mhic Diarmada

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Portach an airgidh is the name of the bog. There was a castle near the bog. This castle was going to be robbed. The occupants of the castle were sent word that they were going to be robbed so that they removed the chest of gold and buried it in the bog. When the robbers came everything was gone but the people of the house. The robbers killed the people and the cat was that frightened that he ran to the bog. He is seen there pretty often at night. There was a man in the place who had an idea where the chest of gold was hidden. He tried hard to find it. One morning he went to the bog for a basket of turf. He had two straw handles with which he carried the basket. As he was filling the basket he saw the chest of gold. The old men long ago wore tall hats. He put his hat as a mark where he saw the gold. He went home then for help
      2. daoine
    Mr John Mc Dermott