Scoil: Poll Réamoinn (Cailíní)

Poll Réamainn, Co. na Gaillimhe
Treasa, Bean Mhic Diarmada

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When they returned to the bog they looked around and saw nothing but hats. He could not make out his own so he had neither gold nor hat.
  2. Long ago the castle of Lowberry was occupied by people named Lynch. They were supposed to be very cruel. One day there was a rich man on his way from Ballymoe to Claremorris. When he came to the castle he stopped to admire it. When the housekeeper saw him she went out and invited him in to tea and to stay for the night. He did so. She had a nice lunch ready in a few minutes. While the young man was eating his lunch the housekeeper made an excuse that she had to go with a lunch to the men. They were cutting turf for Lynch. The man did not like how quickly she went from him. He did not feel content in the castle. He decided he would move off from that place. So
      2. daoine
    Mr William Neary