School: Poll Réamoinn (Cailíní)

Pollremon, Co. Galway
Treasa, Bean Mhic Diarmada

1. (continued from previous page)
    are those of the neighbors. Then "Cock in the corner" stands and says "how goes the Market" to one of the names. The girl who has that name gives an answer. Then she guesses one of the names and says "How goes the Market". If the name she mentions is not in it she must keep guessing. The games is continued in this way.
    Ducking-Cake and Ring-Three Saucers:
    On Halloween all the children of a village gather into one house. They get a tub of water into which they put an apple. They then stick their heads up and down in the water trying to get the apple with their teeth. The child who succeeds in getting it may eat it. Sometimes a shilling or a penny is stuck in the apple. This makes it harder for the "ducker" because the money makes it sink in the water. The house-keeper makes a cake in which she puts a ring. Each child gets a slice of this cake and the person who gets the ring is supposed to be married within a year. This is another game they play. They get three saucers. They put clay in one clean water in another and a ring in a
    Mary Ellen Connelly
    Pollynoon, Co. Galway