School: Poll Réamoinn (Cailíní)

Pollremon, Co. Galway
Treasa, Bean Mhic Diarmada

1. (continued from previous page)
    is played like this. All the children sit round the fire. One of them gets the tongs or a little stick and strokes the ashes. She pretends that the strokes are men. She names them in her own mind. Then she asks the others what they will do with each man. One girl says she will marry one she will slap the door on the face of another and give an invitation to the other and so on. Usually the men mentioned are peculiar in some way and when she says she will marry a queer one there is a great laugh. They play in this way till they get tired.
    Uses of Straw:
    All the children sit in a row. One girl stands opposite them and asks each one for the use of straw. The girl who does not answer very quickly some use that is made of straw something is burnt belonging to her.
    How goes the Market:
    One girl sits in a corner and she is called lock in the "Corner". All the others set in a circle round her. She then goes and whispers a name into each girls ear. She names
    Mary Ellen Connelly
    Pollynoon, Co. Galway