School: Cill Cúlach

Kilcooly, Co. Galway
Séamus Mac Lochlainn

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time there lived a man in the parish of Mullagh.

(continued from previous page)
    She was not long there when she came out with fire in her eyes. She ran around the fort three times having finished the third round with an all mighty roar she leaped twenty feet into the air and fell dead. Now said the man I have got the kitten but how am I to deliver it as I dont know where these old bloaks live and looking around him he had no fort to see nor did not know where he was. So he wanderer on for a time and what should he see in the distance but the same old hovel and entering they welcomed him heartly. They killed the kitten at once and skinned him, put it in a little skillet to boil. When it was cooked they got three sauspans and drank a sauspan of soup each. No sooner had they it drank than they jumped up the the three finest young men that ever the Mullagh laid eyes upon. "Come"- said what to be the grand-father fetch me my hurley out of that loft thats lying there for hundred's of years. So the three got their hurleys and a tan ball and went out on the fields and a finer bit of hurling was never seen. "Be dad" said the Mullagh man there must be something great in that soup. I'll try a sauspan myself and as soon as he had it drank he found himself (lust) possessed with the strength of a giant and taking an
    AT0726: The Oldest on the Farm