School: Cill Cúlach

Kilcooly, Co. Galway
Séamus Mac Lochlainn

1. It is said that there is a pot of gold under a rock on the top of Ballydugan hill. There is a cat there to mind it. A large number of men dug for the pot of gold, but they could not find it. The cat was a witch and she had it hidden away from them. At last the men came on the cat and killed her. Then they men went in search of the gold the second time. In their search they met a large stone and they saw the lid of the pot. They took up the crock of gold and they divided it between them. They were then rich for life.
    Margaret Costello
    John Costello