Scoil: Cill Cúlach

Kilcooly, Co. Galway
Séamus Mac Lochlainn

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

St Brendan's well is situated in Limehill and it is said that he came there long ago and baptised a lot of people.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    turned the colour of the fish.
    It is believed that a woman by the name of Mrs Bourke brought some water for her tea out of that well, and put it over a great fire and began another job. After a long time she looked to see was the kettle boiled and it was not even started. She just thought of looking into the kettle and as she did a fish jumped out. The woman got a great fright and she left the fish back again in the well as quick as she could.
  2. (gan teideal)

One time there was an old pensioner policeman named Tom Murphy living on the top a hill in Shangarry

One time there was an old pensioner policeman named Tom Murphy living on the top of a hill in Shangarry. He had a very bad house, and never wanted to do anything with it. He used to make ploughs, harrows and everything else. He never would go outside his door once it would be night fall. One night the house fell on him and killed him and that same evening he