School: Cill Cúlach

Kilcooly, Co. Galway
Séamus Mac Lochlainn

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a man working alone in a field one day when a hunt came along

(continued from previous page)
    Early one morning there was a man going to a fair and he was driving cattle. When he came to an old gate the cattle tried to turn back so the man had to beat the cattle with sticks and when they came to the gate they saw a man standing there. When they passed, the man looked back and discovered that the other man was changed into a white dog.
    Once upon a time there was a man by the name of Lyons living alone in a very big house. He was (also) the owner of a very big farm of land. One night when he was just going to go to bed he died suddenly and made no will. The the Commissioners took over his estate and divided it into small farms and gave it to a great many people around the place. When his three brothers heard the news they were very angry and they said to one another that they would take possession of the house in spite

Once upon a time there was a man by the name of Lyons living alone in a very big house.