School: Cill Cúlach

Kilcooly, Co. Galway
Séamus Mac Lochlainn

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time there was a man by the name of Lyons living alone in a very big house.

(continued from previous page)
    of both God and man. The very next night they came to the house and the three of them slept together in the same bed. About midnight the person that was in the middle of the bed just awoke and heard noise coming into the room. He looked out and saw his dead brother approaching with a knife in his hand. He rushed into (to) the bed and killed the two that were asleep and suddenly disappeared. In the morning the other brother got up and was so frightened that he fell down the stairs and broke his neck.

In a place called Oileán in the parish of Kilrickle there stand a very old house.

In a place called Oileán in the parish of Kilrickle there stands a very old house. One night as a poor blind man was coming home from the fair of Loughrea in the evening, it started to rain and so the poor man strayed into this old house. It was packed with empty barrells and as there was no roof in the house
    AT0613: The Two Travelers (Truth and Falsehood)