School: Cill Cúlach

Kilcooly, Co. Galway
Séamus Mac Lochlainn

1. (no title) (continued)

In a place called Oileán in the parish of Kilrickle there stand a very old house.

(continued from previous page)
    he went in under one of the barrels to rest there for the night. At about twelve o' clock he heard noise coming towards him. After a while a flock of wild cats came in and sat one in each barrel. They started to talk and this is what they said "There is a well near this house and if anybody blind washes his eyes in this well they will get cured" When they had their conversation finished they walked away. In the morning the poor blind man strayed out and fell into the well. No sooner had he touched the water than his sight returned to him. In an instant he ran home and told the story to another blind man that lived in the neighbourhood. When he heard this he said he would go and try his luck in the same way. The next evening he went to the old house and went under one of the barrels. About midnight the cats came in and sat one in each, as they did
    AT0613: The Two Travelers (Truth and Falsehood)