School: Cill Cúlach

Kilcooly, Co. Galway
Séamus Mac Lochlainn

1. Kilcooley castle is an old ruin with high walls surrounding it. It is said it was build by a Norman woman, Norah Creena by name. It is not known at what time it became derelect. It is said it was attacked by the Williamite army believing that Sarsfield took refuge o nthe way to Limerick. The Canricard's were said to be the occupiers of the castle at that time.
    There are the ruins of an old castle in this district called Kilcooley, which is said that the Clanricard family lived there long ago.
    Tradition states that any peasant passing by the way had to bare his head, otherwise his life wasent safe. It is also said that a man named Lynch a retainer there at the time shot a man who failed to comply with the rules and it is also said that the Lynches never had any luck from that day to this.
    Christina Dolan
    John Dolan