Scoil: Cill Cúlach

Kilcooly, Co. Galway
Séamus Mac Lochlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People generally get married on a Wednesday. This is an old saying, Monday for health, Tuesday for wealth, Wednesday the best day of all, Thursday for crosses, Friday for losses and Saturday no good at all. After a marriage the people used to race home on horse-back and the bridegroom carries the bride home on his horse. When the bride arrives at the house an oat-meal cake is broken over her head. It is an old custom to throw old shoes after the party when they are going on their honeymoon.
    John Flynn
    Patrick Flynn
    Lissaphuca, Co. Galway
  2. The people usually get married between Christmas and Shrove Sunday. Then if any person is not married and should be married, is chalked on