School: Cill Cúlach

Kilcooly, Co. Galway
Séamus Mac Lochlainn

1. Kilboght Abbey is situated in the parish of Kilrickle. It is said that it was founded by a man named Wall. Tradition has handed it down, that it was he who built Wallscourt Castle which is situated a half mile west of the village of Kilrickle.
    It is believed that the bishop of Clonfert by the name of Dr Mc Rea, is buried within the ruins of the old abbey, under an old flat stone with no inscription except a beautiful cross of a very old design. It's supposed that in the time of Cromwell the Corps of Priests and Bishops had to be hidden from Cromwells hirlings, it's further recorded that the Sacred Vessels were buried with him.
    It is believed that there were so many Franciscians there long ago that they could easily hand the key of the Tabernacle from one to the other until they reached to Kilmeen. It is also believed that Patrick Sarsfield slept there one night on his retreat from Aughrim