School: Cill Cúlach

Kilcooly, Co. Galway
Séamus Mac Lochlainn

1. Adjoining our farm stands the ruins of an old monument. To the naked eye it seems but an old pillar of stone; but could one penetrate its innermost recesses there stands a headless soldier killed in post-duty during the Knockbarrn races. The strangest thing about this old monument is that never a stone had been removed from it. Often I have climbed it finding it no-differance to any other game. One morning I was surprised to see my legs covered with black-marks, my Father told me they were "dead mans pinches" and that it is the usual treat for anybody who enter-fears with that monument. Just where the remains of the old road which used to pass near this old monument crosses the presant Newtowndaly road there stands a lone bush. Beneath this bush which is about two hundred yards west of my house a headless man is very often see, still as it were on post-duty. He has appeared so- often in our neighbourhood that he is now known as "Our Headless Neighbouur".
    Kitty Flanagan
    Michael Flanagan