School: Cill Cúlach

Kilcooly, Co. Galway
Séamus Mac Lochlainn

1. (continued from previous page)
    in. When the three old men met the other old man coming in. When the three old men met the other old man coming in he said "I believe I'm late." "Before you go in" said the three old men, will you answer us this question. How many Gods are there." The old man answered one. "Och" said they, we counted up to five and it would not do him.
  2. In olden times there lived in Kyleglanna a woman named Mrs Reardon. She used to carry a bag of flour from Portumna a distance of twelve miles.
    In Kilreecle there lived a woman named Mrs Broderick. She used to walk to Galway and back again the same day a distance of fifty miles back and forth. On her way to Galway she used to knit a sock and on her way home knit an other. When she reached home she had her pair of socks knitted.
    Mary Costello
    Ballydoogan, Co. Galway