Scoil: Cill Cúlach

Kilcooly, Co. Galway
Séamus Mac Lochlainn

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time there lived a man in the parish of Mullagh.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    meat and then lick it but not until the third time that she comes out are you to move. She will go back the second time to see that the kitten is safe but when she comes out the third time she will settle down to have a good feed. Then is your time to act and act quickly, but be very careful that you don't draw the cats attention. Take the kitten and put him in your pocket then conceal yourself again to see what will happen. But how am I to get back to Finnuer said the man. Go to bed now and sleep said the old man you will get there all right. So next morning he awoke to find that he was sleeping in one of his own fields. He waited for a favourable when the wind blew directly into the mouth of the fort. He put down a good fire and then put the leg of mutton on it to roast. Then consealed himself in a furze and it was not long until the cat came out and heading straight for the fire she began to paw the leg of mutton. She repeated this the second time but the third time she settled herself down to have a good feed. The man then stole to the mouth of the cave and entering he saw the kitten in a corner, took it, and starting out again he consealed himself once more. When the old cat was satisfied she started back for the cave licking her lips
    AT0726: The Oldest on the Farm