Scoil: Cill Cúlach

Cill Chúile, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Mac Lochlainn

One time there lived in Shangarry a woman named Ann Maloney

One time there lived in Shangarry a woman named Ann Maloney. She got married twice, before her first husband died he told her not to get married again. Time went on and at last she married the man that was working for the. As usual she went often to the town of Loughrea. This evening it was rather late, and as they were coming up the Shangarry road she was taken suddenly of her seat, and was swept east through the bog and on and on until she was quite near an old fort, that is still to be seen in Shangarry. Nobody went to search for her the first night, as she herself was very energetic and courageous . Not returning they started off through the bog and found pieces of her cloths attached to the top of the yellow furzes that were then in bloom. Very doubtful to go any