Scoil: Cill Cúlach

Cill Chúile, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Mac Lochlainn

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a young married couple in the parish of Leitrim one time.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to her people. There was no improvement in her husband or any sign. Fearing terrible her journey home again she got the loan of an ass and car and started for County Clare to a woman by the name of Biddy Early. She got there sometime after and got a tall welcome from Biddy. She told the story of her husband and Biddy gave her a small bottle of water, bade her protect it well on her journey home and to let her husband sprinkle it on himself and make the sign of the cross. She sympathized with the woman having to come so far and praised the land around Kilcooley castle. When leaving Biddy warned her to tell her husband not to fail in coming to see her when recovered. It was not long until he was recovered. Then he started for Biddies house and when he was returning home the horse shied on the very same place and next morning was found dead standing against the stable wall in a very delapidated state. So its plain to be seen that Biddy Early cured the man and took the horse instead.

There was two men from Derrybrien going to the fair in Portumna one time.

There was two men from Derrybrien going to the fair in Portumna one time. One called for the other in the morning and at the time his comrade was eating his breakfast. When the
        1. trádáil
      2. cleachtais osnádúrtha