Scoil: Cill Cúlach

Cill Chúile, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Mac Lochlainn

When people are driving the cows they say "Spo" or "How".

When people are driving the cows they say "Sho" or "How". When calling the calves they say suck suck. The cows are tied with a chain to the manger. The chain is put round the cows neck and is then fastened to the manger. When people are calling hens they say chuck, chuck, when calling geese they say badthy, badthy, badthy. When the are calling the cat they say puish-urish and for the dog they whistle or call him by his name.
    John Flynn
    Lios an Phúca, Co. na Gaillimhe
    Patrick Flynn
  2. God bless Good Friday, Friday is the day. The day He carried His crown. With sharp thorns on his head which apears through his hands through his heart through his Blessed Mother looking on. With a heavy heart and a dismal cry anyone who says this prayer