Scoil: Cill Cúlach

Cill Chúile, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Mac Lochlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old fort up in Limehill and it is believed that an old wizard lived in it about one thousand years ago. He had seven pots of gold hidden in the fort and he had a leprehaun minding it. It was supposed that if you caught this leprehaun and kept him for one year he would show you where the gold was hidden. One morning a man caught him and put him into a box. He had him for time, and every day he used to be saying "let me go", and after 360 days the man was listening to him and said "Go out of my sight". He had hardly said the words, until the box opened and the leprehaun disappeared.
    Andrew Darcy
    John Forde