Scoil: Cill Cúlach

Cill Chúile, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Mac Lochlainn

1. (gan teideal)

It is an old custom in my parish on Chalk Sunday to write on each young man's back with white chalk if he is not married.

It is an old custom in my parish on Chalk Sunday to write on each young mans back with white chalk if he is not married. During Lent also the housemaids breaks the pots and ovens because they do not want to have them in their own homes any longer.

Pat Lally lived in Bukstown he was married to Bridget Quinn she lived in Kilmeen. She wore a bonnet and cabe, she was not long married when she died and he got married twice after that. The third time he was getting married the ground was covered with snow, and the boys pegged him with snowballs and he said he would never get married again on a snowy day.
      2. cleachtas an leighis
    Mary Costellp
    John Costello
    Fireann
  2. Black sheeps wool is a cure for a sore-ear Strong tea is a cure for a headache. A cure for a sty in the eye is to wash it with cold tea, and lit it with a gooseberry thorn.