Scoil: Cill Cúlach

Cill Chúile, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Mac Lochlainn

There was a young married couple in the parish of Leitrim one time.

There was a young married couple in the parish of Leitrim one time. They were not very long married when the husband was knocked of his horse on returning home from Laughrea when his horse shied. He was just able to reach home to his wife. Seeing him she at once sent for a doctor who rendered medical aid at once to the man. At this time it was the law that if anything happened the husband shortly after getting married the wife would have to go home again
  2. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was once a Judge called Judge Pimplekin.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    premeditation the cynical indifference to the result of your atrocities combined with the delight with which you have wallowed in human gore. Your comtempt for all the dictates of honesty truth pity and good faith. Your greed, ingratitude, treachery, savageness and canibalism all these things stamp you as the most unmitigated and loathsome scoundrel, monster savage and vampire that ever wallowed in the foul and fathomless quagmire of infinite and immeasurable dastardliness. It would be my (most) unspeakable duty to inflict upon you the severest penalty which the law allows, Penal servitude for life and the cat once a week, but I will disregard my palpable duty and render the whole proceeding a farce by fining you the sum of forty shillings or a month in jail.