Scoil: Cill Cúlach

Cill Chúile, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Mac Lochlainn

1. Garlic is used for bronchities, asthma, yellow jaundice, and also for the blood
  2. The most harmful herbs that grow on our farm are praisaec and gloran. Praiseac spreads and destroys crops especially oats and wheat. Gloran grows in meadows and poisons turkeys. Black-heads grow in poor land rushes and flaggers grow in wet land, and clover grows in good land. Garlic is a herb used to cure yellow jaundice and is supposed to be bad for cows. An ointment is made by mixing together grouncil soap and sugar and is supposed to cure boils. House-leek is also a cure for boils.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Kitty Flanagan
    Mrs Flanagan
    Ráth Bhairinn, Co. na Gaillimhe
  3. The blind nettle is about the most harmful weed on the land. Switch grass makes the land dirty and is very harmful to the crops and soil. Crowfoot takes away the substance of the soil. Spunk and brislaun is very harmful to the land. Gladium is a cure for mumps.
    Bogbean is a cure to the heart. Ribgrass is a cure for burns. Featherfue is a cure for the heart and liver.